Privacy policy

Privacy policy last updated: 19 May 2016.

This privacy policy applies only to this website (the “Site”). The Site is operated by Totaljobs Group.

We are part of the StepStone GmbH group of companies (the “StepStone Group”). StepStone is a global online job board company that operates online job portals to accurately match candidates with companies.

At totaljobs we make every effort to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site.

You can remove any of the information that totaljobs stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your 'My totaljobs' account and choosing to close the account.

By using the Site you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you (for example, name, address, telephone number, email address, photo etc) when you make an application, complete registration forms, submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs or any other user generated content facilities or send emails to us. We may also extract relevant personal information from other data that you provide, for example, from your CV. Please do not submit such personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

We may also collect personal information which we have found from other websites that display information about you publically. For example, social media accounts such as Facebook and Twitter, your online profile on your current employer’s network, any articles about you or any public listing of your profile.

Registration details

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process are stored by us and used to provide you with the information you have requested. Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

Profile and CV information

When you complete your totaljobs profile, including your CV, it can be made available for searching and viewing over the Internet, including other company recruitment sites within the StepStone Group, and downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them. Totaljobs does not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Your current employer may be a customer of totaljobs, or a client of one of our customers. Totaljobs cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. As part of the registration process totaljobs offers you the option of remaining anonymous.

Totaljobs will also use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different industries, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users.

Some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.

When you 'apply online', we store some information about you in your 'My totaljobs' area, but it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. When your profile is searchable your application activity (number of applications, job titles, locations & salaries) will be visible to totaljobs customers. Totaljobs does not verify the names of organisations you applied to. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your “My totaljobs” account. You can delete your 'My totaljobs' account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. Your CV can only be viewed by a totaljobs customer, or customer of the StepStone Group, if you have consented to this within the profile section.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Please note that totaljobs reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

IP address information

Like many websites, we routinely capture your IP address information to determine your location. An IP address, or 'internet protocol address', is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a car license plate, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification. This helps us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or rest of the world, and means we can show you content that's specific to your location and ask the right questions about your eligibility to work in the UK or EU should you wish to apply for a job on totaljobs. Your country of residence may be used as a basis to determine whether or not job adverts are displayed to you.

Statistical information

We provide aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users to recruiters (such as the number of CVs on the database, or the number of visitors to the site) and for other lawful purposes. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

Location based services

If you use the totaljobs mobile phone app we will ask you if you want to use our geolocation service. This service is provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited. Based on your mobile phone GPS signal it allows us to identify your location. We will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no times be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by changing the app settings to not allow the app to access your location data. However, you will also lose the location supported product functionality as well. For further information about Adobe and their service please visit http://www.adobe.com/privacy.html.

Push notifications

If you use the totaljobs website or mobile phone app, you may also consent to push notifications, text messages, alerts, emails or other types of messages directly sent to you outside or inside of the totaljobs mobile phone app to your mobile device or desktop browser. If you declare your consent to receive such messages a device token will be generated, which will be associated with your device. These device tokens will be stored on our behalf by Notice Software, Inc d.b.a Roost, 234 5th Ave, New York, NY 10001. You can opt out from receiving such messages by changing the settings of your device.”

Online Behavioural Advertising

We partner with third-party advertising networks so that we and other advertisers can display advertising which is more relevant to you and your interests on our Web site or on other sites that you visit and assess the performance of that advertising. We and our ad network partners may utilise cookies or web beacons along with other codes such as your Identifier for Advertising (IFA) or Android ID for your phone to better understand your interests from the web pages you interact with [and the search terms you use] on our site to build a picture of the category of interests or preferences you have and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Our ad network partners do not collect and do not have access to any information from which you can be directly identified such as your real name or address or email. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond these Sites. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to receive tailored advertising by opting out, you can visit either the Network Advertising Initiative at networkadvertising.org or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at www.youronlinechoices.com or visit the privacy statements of our partners: Google, Adobe and Krux. You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices by reading our cookies policy. Please note that if you opt-out you will continue to receive generic advertising that has not been targeted to you and your interests.

Sharing Your Information

Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

Personal data which we collect from both public sources and from yourself may also be shared with other companies within the StepStone Group. This may include your job seeker profile and result in your profile being searchable on other company sites within the StepStone Group. At all times, the StepStone Group companies will ensure that your information is adequately protected. Each member of the StepStone Group may use and share your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. In accordance with the type of services you have registered for, requested, and the functionality you use, we will disclose your personal information for a prospective job.

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place. The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and 'firewalls'.